Privacy & Cookie Policy

Safe Store Ltd Terms of Service and Privacy Policy

Safe Store Ltd (weus or our) is committed to protecting your privacy.  We have systems and processes in place to ensure your privacy is protected and that we comply with our obligations under the Privacy Act 2020.

 

Summary – Use of Personal Information

  • We only collect personal information where this is necessary to carry out our services and functions.
  • We may collect personal information about you directly from you and we may generate personal information about you when we carry out our functions.
  • We store all our data (including your personal information) on a secure cloud platform. We protect our data with all reasonable technical and process controls.
  • You can ask us for a copy of your personal information at any time.
  • We will only use and share personal information where necessary to carry out the functions for which we collected it, or if required by law.

 

Application of this Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy applies to any personal information that we collect when you interact with us, including when you:

  • sign up for storage with us;
  • access our storage facilities;
  • communicate or interact with us, whether by email, telephone or otherwise;
  • visit Safe Store sites;
  • request a quote or book online through the Safe Store website;
  • use any of Safe Store’s websites;
  • register to receive regular marketing communications;
  • and/or
    any other services we provide now or in the future.

In the event of any inconsistency between this Privacy Policy and other policies or terms and conditions that may apply to your use of any of the Services, the terms of this Privacy Policy will prevail. 

 

What information do we collect?

The type of personal information we may collect when you access and use our services includes your name, postal and delivery address, email address, phone number, credit card or bank account details, date of birth, drivers licence details, passport number, CCTV footage and/or audio, information about your use of our services, and any other information we reasonably require to do business with you.

We also collect information about your credit history and storage history from third parties to help us assess whether to provide you with storage.

You may choose to not provide us with this information, but not doing so may affect our ability to provide you with storage. You are required to keep us informed of changes to your information to enable us to have proper administrative processes.

We may also collect aggregated information generated by our system, which tracks your use of our products and services but does not identify you personally.

 

Why do we collect personal information?

We collect personal information in order to provide you with, and allow you to access and use our services.

By accessing and using our services, or by registering to receive marketing communications, you agree that we may collect, store and use any of your personal information including to do any of the following:

  • To respond to any questions or correspondence from you, including to contact you about your use of the services and process;
  • To provide you with information about a service that you are using (including critical updates and announcements);
  • To contact you for Safe Store marketing and promotional purposes; 
  • To take actions required to keep your information secure;
  • To enhance your overall experience of our services;

Where possible, Safe Store will collect your personal information directly from you.

 

Do we share personal information with anyone else?

We may disclose information we retain about you, including your personal information, to the following persons or their agents:

  • our employees, contractors, and our related entities;
  • third parties engaged by us to perform specific functions for our business, such as auctioneers, second-hand dealers, building contractors, maintenance services, investigators;
  • service providers engaged by us, such as data storage, IT, software management, insurers and financial services;
  • government departments and agencies;
  • law enforcement agencies (including the Police);
  • any person who can demonstrate to our reasonable satisfaction has a legal or equitable interest in the goods stored;
  • liquidators, administrators or other persons appointed to administer your financial affairs;
  • debt collection services or credit reporting agencies;
  • your Alternate Contact Person (ACP);
  • StorerCheck; and
  • storers or third parties who reasonably believe that you have caused damage or injury to that Storer or third party.

You consent to the disclosure of your personal information to the parties listed above.

 

StorerCheck

We subscribe to the StorerCheck system. StorerCheck is a database for the storage industry to identify and store information about problem storers. By applying to store with us, you agree that we may:

  • search the StorerCheck database for information StorerCheck may have about you;
  • discuss your personal information with other StorerCheck members;
  • refuse you storage or terminate your storage agreement if you are listed with StorerCheck;
  • update any of your personal information in StorerCheck and add any relevant new information; and
  • release your personal information to StorerCheck if you breach your storage agreement in any way or behave in an illegal or threatening manner.

 

Personal Information about Other People

It is your responsibility to ensure that you have obtained your Alternate Contact Person’s (ACP) consent to disclose their information to us, and that we may use their personal information as we would personal information collected about you. You will be in breach of your agreement with us if you have not obtained your ACP’s consent.

 

Cookies and Tracking

When you access Safe Store’s websites or social media pages, we may use cookies to track your use so that we can provide you with the best possible shopping experience. Cookies are small pieces of information stored on your computer’s hard drive, which may be used to identify you as an individual user of this website.  Some information/services may be unavailable if you chose to disable your browser from accepting cookies.

We may use the information generated by cookies to:

  • track traffic patterns to and from the relevant website;
    •ensure any content (which may include any advertising) is being shown to the most appropriate person; and
    • enable us to serve targeted advertising to you (on our website and elsewhere).

Accepting a cookie will not give us access to any data on your computer other than the data stored in the cookie. By using our services you consent to the storing and accessing of cookies or other information on your device in connection with your use of the Site.

 

Marketing and Receiving Communication

When you register to receive marketing communications from us, your name and contact details will be added to our Safe Store database and you consent to receiving messages from us by email, text message, or physical mail (depending on what information you provide us and your stated preferences). 

All electronic marketing messages from us will contain an unsubscribe function if you no longer want to receive electronic marketing messages from us. You can unsubscribe from receiving marketing emails from Safe Store at any time by unsubscribing from an email itself, or by contacting the specified Safe Store email address. To opt-out of receiving text messages from us, either reply ‘STOP’ to a text or update your account preference details. We will endeavour to update your account preferences as soon as possible.  If you unsubscribe we may not be able to provide you with all or some of our services.

 

Security of Personal Information

Security of personal information is very important to us and we will take all reasonable steps to protect your personal information from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.  However, you acknowledge that security of the transmission of data over the internet can never be guaranteed, and it is your sole responsibility to protect access to any emails you receive from us that provide access to your account. To the maximum extent permitted by law, Safe Store will not be liable for any direct or indirect damage or loss if any third party gains unauthorised access to your information.

 

Access and Correction

Where we store your personal information will depend on the nature and purpose of the information and the manner in which you supply it to us. We will collect your personal information from, and may hold such information at, Safe Store Westgate, 31 Northside Drive, Westgate, Auckland or at our other offices and storage facilities (whether in New Zealand or overseas).  Under the Privacy Act you have the right to access your personal information that we hold, and to have that information corrected and/or updated. To access, correct or update information we hold about you please contact us on on 0800 PH SAFE (0800 747 233). We will rely on the information that you have provided us so please ensure that information is accurate and kept up-to-date.

If you cannot find the information you need, or you have concerns about the way we are managing your personal information, then please contact us at any time by emailing marketing@safestore.co.nz, phoning us on 0800 747 233 or writing to us at PO Box 76142, Manukau, Auckland, 2241.

 

Third Party Websites

This website may contain hyperlinks to third party websites. We are not responsible for the content of third party websites, or the manner in which those websites collect, store, use, and distribute any personal information you provide. When visiting a third party websites from hyperlinks on this website, we encourage you to review the privacy statements of those website so that you can understand how the personal information you provide will be collected, stored, used and distributed.

 

Breaches of your Privacy

We take our privacy responsibilities seriously. In the unlikely event that a suspected or actual breach of your personal data occurs, we will investigate the breach.  We will notify you and the Privacy Commissioner if we reasonably believe that the breach has caused you serious harm or is likely to cause you serious harm. 

 

Changes to this Policy

We may update this privacy statement from time to time, for example to reflect changes to the Privacy Act, so feel free to check in again occasionally to see what might have changed. This statement was last updated in January 2021.